Latest Entries »

Getting back to Research

I am sorry that I have not posted anything lately, but after my mom died I have had to regroup and think about what I am going to do. Since then, I have enrolled in college for a degree in Graphic Design, but I won’t let that stop me from doing research.

Unexpected Relationship

I recently was surprised to find out that my great grandparents were second cousins once removed through the Bare line.    Henry Bare and Andrew Bare.  I didn’t know they were brothers. I did wonder why I found Henry’s wife, Melinda Fry, ( Samuel E Lee’s line) living close by to Hannah Johnson’s side.  (Samuel’s wife)  Hannah and Samuel are second cousins once removed.  Hannah’s the removed.  

I will give more details later… 

My Mother

In February I had hoped to publish my mothers side of her family tree for her birthday on March 16th, but that didn’t happen.  I kept wanting to add more and more ancestors to the tree, which meant I didn’t make her birthday. 

The past three years we threw my mother a birthday party and we took her for a birthday dinner.  This year was different.  She had been having horrible back pain and decided to have her back surgery on her birthday,  March 16.  I didn’t want her to do this because back surgeries can , no pun intended, BACKFIRE.  Hers did.   She lost most of the use of her hands and she could barely walk.  After her surgery she declined very quickly and was in and out of the hospital.  In May after she took some antibiotics that she had serious side effects causing her kidneys to fail.  She also had fluid in her stomach region.  They called this Ascites.  They, the doctors in the Harriman Hospital couldn’t tell us what was wrong and they released her after seven days.  Four days later my brother and I took her to another hospital in Oak Ridge.

I am not going to go into details on her stay, but needless to say, it was a horrible experience for her before they finally discovered, after a month there, that she had Pancreatic Cancer and it was in stage four.  She was sent home on Hospice care to die. I realized that time had run out for that family tree book.  I quickly published what I had so my mom could at least see it.  And she did. 

I am not going to describe how it feels to watch someone you love die slowly and  not being able to do anything to stop it.  Forty-nine days after her diagnoses she died on Aug 14th.   We buried her on the 21st.  My mother was Dollie Lou Stout Mitchell born March 16, 1942 and died Aug 14, 2015.  It wasn’t until after we laid her to rest above my father’s head what the date Aug 21st meant.  We laid her to rest near my father on their wedding anniversary.     In a way, that is so fitting.  She is now with him.

She was not only my mother but my best friend.

The last thing I want to say is about the support from the Hospice care people.  They were great.  It wouldn’t have been as bearable without them there.  So  Thank you. 

England’s Parish Records

I found this information could be useful for anyone researching an ancestor in England. This is the  Website  I found this on.

 

What You Need to Know:

• Parish baptism records are not the same as birth records. Churches did not issue birth certificates. Birth certificates were done by civil (government) registration and did not begin in England and Wales until 1837.

• Not all parents bothered to have their children baptized because so many infants died at a young age. As well, the payment required by parish priests for a baptism was often beyond the means of the working poor. However, virtually all marriages and deaths performed by the Anglican Church were almost always recorded in parish records because payment for the ceremony included registration in the parish records.

• The date of baptism is not a reliable indicator of the age of a person. Parents sometimes waited several years before baptizing their children. It was also a practise in some families to baptize several of their children at the same time. Some regions in England even baptized all the children in the parish on the date given for the patron saint of the local church. Baptists (a faith that originated in the 1600s) baptized people when they were adults. The only thing that is known for certain for an ancestor with a baptism date is that the birth date precedes the baptism date.

• Catholics and other non-Anglicans (such as Presbyterians, Calvinists, etc. – collectively referred to by the Anglican Church as non-conformists) of financial means had an incentive to record their vital records in Anglican parish records. It was necessary to have Anglican parish records to hold certain civic positions and to carry out certain societal functions. This would include such activities as holding public office and the ability to prove a right to an inheritance. Thus, it is worth looking through Anglican parish records even if your ancestors were not Anglican.

• Citizens requiring welfare (known as poor relief) payments were also recorded in Anglican parish records regardless of religious background. The parish priest needed to record each individual to justify the welfare payment.

• Prior to 1597 parish records were usually kept on loose sheets and the sheets were often kept in the parish strong box. Back in those days, churches often used hollowed out logs as strong boxes. This did not provide ideal storage conditions. As a result, many older parish records either rotted or were eaten by the local parish mice. As well, some parishes were overzealous in their housekeeping and many old parish records stored on single sheets were simply thrown out. Thus, finding historic parish records in England prior to about 1600 is not a common occurrence.

• If the church of your ancestors no longer exists, do not assume the parish records were destroyed. Typically, when a church was ‘decommissioned’, the records were transferred to either a neighboring church or to regional church offices. The best place to start looking is to contact the local diocese (bishop’s) office.

• A group known as the Online Parish Clerks has put online free historic parish records from several English counties. [Online Parish Clerks] Online parish records can also be searched using the free Genealogy Search Engine. There are also several subscription websites that offer English parish records. As well, several regional governments in England offer online parish records. Check the local government websites in the region of your ancestors.

 

I hope you find this a useful as I did.

The Other Side

I am currently working on the Stout/Simpson side of my family, because I am creating a Family Tree Book on them for my Mom’s birthday.  She will be 73 in March.    As  I work on the book, I am working on the Tree as well.  Surprisingly, I have gone further back than before.  I just wish the Mitchell side was so forth coming.  Ah well, we cannot have it all, can we?

I will return to the Mitchell side as soon as possible  (ASAP).

Charles’s Children

Charlene Airetta Mitchell

Born August 3rd 1907 to parents, Charles Ottis Mitchell and Nora Davis.  On April 10 1943, she applied for a delayed birth certificate and she was living at 1887 West Grand Blvd, Knoxville TN.

Charlene is with her sisters in the picture below.

Charles's daughters

 

On July 18th 1937 she married Raymond Monroe Stewart in Morgan county TN.  I was unable to find her in 1930 census.  She was 22 at the time.  Below is a picture of Raymond and Charlene.

Charlene and Ray

In 1942 they were living at 4602 Wyoming Ave, Nashville, TN.  City directory.  I didn’t find much on Charlene.

 

*****************************************************************************

 

Bonnie Frances Mitchell

She was born Dec 18, 1910 in Harriman Tn to parents Charles Ottis Mitchell and Nora Lee Davis.

Aug 21, 1927 she married, Layfaette E Simmons.  In the 1930 census they were living in Roane County.  I believe Harriman.  By the 1940 census they were living in Sullivan county.  Glynn Street, Kingsport.   This census also informs us that Bonnie only made it the second year of high school.

 

In 1962  Bonnie lost her husband.

 

L.E. Simmons Obit

In 1966 she lost her only son Gary, who was killed in a car accident.

 

Gary's obit

In 1971 Bonnie was in a auto accident with her being at fault.  The woman driver in the other car was killed.

Bonnie charged with manslaughter

 

 

Bonnie's court case pt 2

 

 

In 1972 she had more trouble.

Robbed!

 

What was amazing was that she lived to be 100 years old.  She died on Dec 24 2011.  I cannot believe I missed meeting her.  She would be my first cousin once removed.

Bonnie's obit.

 

********************************************************************

To be continued…..

Lost puppy, Spitfire

UPDATE:  The Rockwood Animal Shelter called this morning to let me know that Spitfire had been hit and killed by a car not too far from our house a couple of days after she went missing.  It saddens me to know that if only I had searched a little further up, I may have saved her.  I am now installing a wire fence, closing off the creek, so this will never happen again. My babies are too precious to me to lose them in this senseless way.

The reason I haven’t posted is because on Oct 1st my puppy Spitfire disappeared after following her mother across a fallen log bridging the creek.  Her mother came back without her and the only thing I can think of that happened to her is 1. She got into a situation she couldn’t get out of and died. 2. Someone saw her and thinking she is a drop off or stray, pick her up.  3. She may have become turned around on top of the mountain which borders the creek and ended up miles from home.  I never heard her.   The worst part is not knowing what happened to her.

I searched up and down the creek, bottom, middle and top of the mountain, I have called the animal shelters, posted on Craig’s list and Roane County Paper.  I even posted on Facebook.   I have about given up hope of ever seeing her again.

Charles Ottis Mitchell

Born to parents Joseph A Mitchell and Eliza G Goddard on March 24, 1887 in Harriman TN.

His father died, probably in 1900 or early 1901. 

On Jan 20 1906 he married Nora Davis.  I know he divorced her in the early thirties.  I’ll have to check on it Wed when I go to the Public Library.

1910 Census they are living in Harriman Tn.  For some reason they have Charles’s father’s birthplace being California, which is wrong.  Charles is 24, Nora is 20, Charlean is 2.   His occupation is Painter.

 

1920 Census they are renting # 2 Cumberland street in Harriman Tn.  His occupation is Sign Painter.  He is 32, Nora is 28, Charline A is 12, Bonnie F is 9, Evelyn is 7, and Rachel is  3 and eight months.  His father is from TN is this one.

 

1930 Census they were living in District 1 in Roane County (Harriman).  They are renting for 10 a month.  Charles is 45, Nora is 38, Evelyn is 17, and  Rachel is 14.

I know Charles and Nora get divorced so when he died in 1938 he was single.  His death record is the only information I could find on the origin of his father Joseph.  Grainger Co Tn.   He died on March 9 1938 from a stroke? (Cerebral Hemorrhage) I think it’s a stroke.  The person that gave them the personal information is Mrs. J. F. Snow.     Charles was buried in the Godard/ Margrave family cemetery on Swan Pond road in mid-town.

 

Charles Ottis family photo

 

Charles Ottis

These pictures was shared on Ancestry.  I just wish we had some family photos on the Mitchell side. 

Cause of Possible Deaths in 1918 and 1919

 

 

 

 

Influenza Pandemic of 1918-19

(I copied and pasted this information)

 

The most serious outbreak of influenza (also known as grippe, grip, or flu) in Tennessee history, with 7,721 recorded deaths from the disease, was the influenza pandemic of 1918-19. What happened in Tennessee was part of an international pandemic, or worldwide epidemic, multiplied in its effect by the dislocation and home-front demands of World War I. Two great waves of influenza occurred. The first was relatively mild, but the second literally covered the globe within a period of two months. This second wave, called “Spanish flu,” appeared in the United States in August 1918. The name “Spanish flu” was a misnomer since no evidence existed that the disease either arose in Spain or was any worse there than in other parts of the world. It is possible that it was called Spanish flu because the first influenza epidemic in the Americas came from Valencia, Spain, in 1647. In addition, more information about the epidemic came from Spain, a neutral country, with no need to hide its vulnerability, unlike other European nations at war in 1918.

The disease, it is now believed, entered the United States through sailors disembarking at the port of Boston. From there, it quickly spread to populated areas along the east coast. By the fall of 1918 it had reached burgeoning army training camps and other densely populated areas throughout the country, infecting military personnel and civilians alike.

Wherever the disease occurred, it would strike hard, spread for a week or two, cause much suffering and death, and then quickly subside. It is estimated to have killed 20 to 40 million people worldwide, two to four times the number killed in World War I. Not since the bubonic plague (Black Death) that killed an estimated 62 million Europeans from 1347 to 1350 had there been such a pandemic. Never had a disease spread so rapidly or invaded practically every corner of the world. Even isolated South Pacific islands were affected, and some native Alaskan settlements were completely wiped out. There were about 20 million cases of flu in the United States in 1918-19, and 548,452 were fatal.

In Tennessee, small towns were infected as severely as larger cities; the DuPont company town of Old Hickory, near Nashville, was hardest hit. On September 28, 1918, influenza struck many workers at the E. I. DuPont Munitions Plant. This plant was particularly vulnerable due to its large labor force (over 7,500 people) and their close proximity during working hours. Since flu was easily transmitted to others through airborne droplets from sneezes and coughs, it spread rapidly through the plant and out into the community. As one in four citizens contracted the flu, public gatherings, including religious services, civic events, movies, school classes, and court sessions, had to be canceled. Temporary hospitals were established wherever space could be found, and doctors and nurses were recruited from Nashville and surrounding areas to deal with the crisis. More than 1,300 Nashvillians (most from Old Hickory) died of the flu in 1918-19. In fact, so many died that the basement of the Nashville YMCA, converted to a temporary morgue, literally overflowed with bodies.

Elsie T Snow

 

She was born about 1910 in Roane County TN.  Unfortunately, I was unable to find very much information on her other than her marriage to Wilber Brooks on Aug 15 1927 in Roane County Tn.

 

Lela Snow

Born about 1914 in Roane County TN  to parents, Lillian Mitchell and Andrew Snow.   Like her sister above, I only have her marriage record to H.O. Bryan on June 27 1936 in Roane county Tn.

 

Carr Snow

I wonder if that is a nickname for Carlton or plan ole Carl?  He was born about 1916.  I don’t know what happened to him.  He isn’t in the 1930 census with his parents and he would only have been about 14.  I don’t know what happened to him.

 

Ruby (Kubby) Snow

She was born about 1918 in Roane county Tn.

On  April 22 1939 she married Reubin Wilds in Harriman Tn.  In the 1940 census they are living on  Margrave St. in Harriman Tn.  She worked as a Seamer at the Hosiery Mill.  After this they disappear.

 

Chester Snow

He was born in 1920.  In the 1920 census he was two months old.  I believe he died as an infant.  I could be wrong though.

 

Norma Snow

She married Hershel Mulluns on Feb 27 1939 in Harriman Tn.  In the 1940 Census they were living on Sewanee St in Harriman tn.  Hershel was a Short Order Cook at a resturant.  After this, they too disappear.  “A long Sigh!”

 

 

Marilyn Snow

Born 1926 in Harriman TN,    I found her in the 1940 census and it is only her and her father.   They are living still on Clifty Creek Road.  I don’t know what happened to her after this.  I don’t even know if she married.  I did find a possible lead but cannot check on it until Wed.  I will be going to the Public Library so I will be able to check the Cemetery book for her.  I’ll keep my fingers crossed.

 

I believe that something happened to Carr and his brother Chester.  They should have been in the 1930 census with their parents.  They could have been visiting family and that could be the reason why they are not there. Maybe someday I will find out.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 47 other followers